CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F82916

Ms. Shelia Andrews
Dillard’s
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven fabric from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Andrews:

In your letter dated February 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted three styles of narrow woven fabric which you describe as follows: Style M27TG427TN is a 30 foot roll of woven narrow fabric measuring 2.5 inches wide, of velvet pile construction, with glitter sprinkled on the surface. The ribbon has wired edges and is stated to be made of 85 percent nylon and 15 percent metallic fiber. Style M27TG536TF is a 30 foot roll of woven narrow fabric measuring 2.5 inches in width with an embossed scroll design and wired edges. The fiber content is claimed to be 60 percent metallic and 40 percent nylon. Style M27TG373HD is a 30 foot roll of narrow woven fabric measuring 2.5 inches in width with a sheer floral design and silver glitter across the surface. It has wired edges and the fiber content is stated to be 65 percent polyester and 35 percent nylon.

The applicable subheading for M27TG427TN will be 5806.10.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, woven pile fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for M27TG536TF will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for M27TG373HD will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabric, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

All three styles fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division